Neighbourhood

Janjan Yokocho

Shinsekai, Osaka

Address
Ebisu-higashi 3-chome, Naniwa-ku, Osaka 〒556-0002 大阪市浪速区恵美須東3丁目

Source: osaka-info.jp, checked 13 Oct 2026.

Covered Janjan Yokocho shopping lane in Shinsekai, Osaka
Photo: nakashi / Flickr (CC BY-SA 2.0)

A covered street of about 50 shops in Shinsekai, with kushikatsu and doteyaki restaurants along it.

Nearest station Ebisucho (Sakaisuji Line), Dobutsuen-mae (Midosuji Line, Sakaisuji Line)
Cost Free
Time needed 30 min
Best time Afternoon

Insider tip

Hours vary by shop. The Kushikatsu Daruma Janjan branch opens at 11:00 on weekdays and 10:30 on weekends and holidays, and closes at 22:30.

Shinsekai dates to 1903 and centres on Tsutenkaku, which has timed entry. Covered Janjan Yokocho holds kushikatsu and doteyaki restaurants. Spa World is the place for a bath. In Tennoji, Shitenno-ji is free in its central area on the 21st and 22nd of each month, and Keitakuen Garden is closed on Mondays. The Harukas 300 Observatory has a glass corridor on the 60th floor.

Tap to open the interactive map

Upcoming events within a ten-minute walk of Janjan Yokocho, from the weekly Osaka events calendar.

Festival Ends in 2 days

Tennoji Zoo Night ZOO 2026

天王寺動物園 2026ナイトZOO

19 Sept to 25 Oct Tennoji Zoo, Tennoji

Time 9:30 to 20:00 (last entry 19:30) Station Dobutsuen-mae (Osaka Metro), Tennoji (JR, Osaka Metro), 5 to 10 min walk

The zoo opens in the evening until 20:00 with lights from about 17:00. Remaining dates are 17, 18, 24 and 25 Oct, and bingo with LED animals runs on 17 and 18 Oct. Some animal areas close at 18:00.

See on the map Hotels nearby
Add to calendar
Google Calendar Outlook
Official site
Entrance gate of Tennoji Zoo with its name sign above the walkway yoppy, CC BY 2.0
Exhibition On now ¥¥

Calligraphy of the Ming Dynasty: Treasures of the He Chuangshi Collection, Taipei

躍動する明代の書-台北・何創時(かそうじ)コレクションの至宝

9 Oct to 20 Dec Osaka City Museum of Fine Arts, Tennoji

Time 9:30 to 17:00 (last entry 16:30). Closed Mondays (open 23 Nov) and 24 Nov Station Tennoji (JR, Osaka Metro Midosuji and Tanimachi lines), Osaka Abenobashi (Kintetsu)

82 Ming dynasty calligraphy works from a Taipei collection, 72 of them shown in Japan for the first time. Wen Zhengming, Wang Yangming, Dong Qichang and Wang Duo are among the calligraphers.

See on the map Hotels nearby
Add to calendar
Google Calendar Outlook
Official site
Exhibition On now

East Asian Metalwork

東アジアの金工品

9 Oct to 20 Dec Osaka City Museum of Fine Arts, Tennoji

Planned exhibition of metalwork from East Asia drawn from the museum's collection.

See on the map Hotels nearby
Add to calendar
Google Calendar Outlook
Official site
Exhibition On now

Jingdezhen Ceramics of the Late Ming and Early Qing

明末清初 景徳鎮のやきもの

9 Oct to 20 Dec Osaka City Museum of Fine Arts, Tennoji

Planned exhibition of Jingdezhen ceramics from the late Ming to early Qing period.

See on the map Hotels nearby
Add to calendar
Google Calendar Outlook
Official site

Smaller local events nearby

  • SPAWORLD GOKURAKU HALLOWEEN Festival

    23 to 31 Oct · Spa World, Shinsekai

    A Halloween event at Spa World running daily through the end of October, with Wondering Monsters on the calendar.

    Map · Source: Spa World · SPAWORLD GOKURAKU HALLOWEEN 2026

  • Aufguss Festival Festival

    Sat 14 Nov · Spa World, Shinsekai

    A one-day aufguss festival at Spa World.

    Map · Source: Spa World · 第2回 アウフグース祭り

See every upcoming event in Osaka

Fried skewers under Tsutenkaku and a bath open all night

Shinsekai is a downtown district around Tsutenkaku whose origins go back to 1903 and the Fifth Domestic Industrial Exposition. The streets below the tower are loud with signs, including a giant pufferfish lantern, and the area is built around fried skewers. Late afternoon is when most shops are open.

Shinsekai has 11 places on the Roam Osaka map: 3 bathhouses, 3 neighbourhoods, 2 restaurants, 1 landmark, 1 park or garden and 1 shrine or temple. Read the Shinsekai guide.

What is the address of Janjan Yokocho?
Ebisu-higashi 3-chome, Naniwa-ku, Osaka (in Japanese: 大阪市浪速区恵美須東3丁目).
How do I get to Janjan Yokocho?
The nearest station is Ebisucho (Sakaisuji Line), Dobutsuen-mae (Midosuji Line, Sakaisuji Line). Janjan Yokocho is in Shinsekai, Osaka.
How much does Janjan Yokocho cost?
Nothing. Janjan Yokocho is free to visit.
How long do you need at Janjan Yokocho?
Plan for 30 min.
When is the best time to visit Janjan Yokocho?
Afternoon.

Stay near Janjan Yokocho

Browse live availability and compare prices around Shinsekai.

See hotels near Janjan Yokocho on Booking.comPrices are for the night of Saturday 24 October. You can change the dates on Booking.com. If you book, Roam Osaka earns a small commission from Stay22 at no extra cost to you.